Privacy Policy

Greenfield Organic Product Co. Ltd. (the “Company”) Personal Information Collection Statement

Our collection of your personal information in this case is for the reasons set out below and we aim to process and hold such information on the basis of the guidelines and principles set out in this Statement and in our Privacy Policy Statement which applies generally to information held by us. We seek to comply fully with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the laws of Hong Kong.

We have created this Statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and to disclose our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Manner of Collection

We primarily collect personal information directly by requesting that you complete forms or questionnaires, and also in connection with provision of services, activities or facilities to you at your request.
We may also collect information regarding your internet protocol address, browser type, domain name and access time.

Personal Data which may be Collected

From time to time, it is necessary for you to supply us with different categories of personal information in connection with our provision of services, activities and facilities, depending on the nature of the services, activities and facilities offered. The personal information we collect may include (but not limited to) your name, age, title, position, address, contact number (including mobile phone and fax numbers) and email address. The personal information may also relate to other persons relevant to the information, services, activities or facilities you have requested, for example, personal information of your children or other family members. The provision of personal data or any information is voluntary, but any failure to supply the necessary personal data or information requested may result in us being unable to process your requests or provide the services, activities and facilities requested by you.

We may also generate and compile information about you. Personal data and other information provided by you or generated and compiled by us about you from time to time is collectively referred to as “Your Information”.

Use of Your Information

We may use Your Information for one or more of the following purposes from time to time:

providing and processing applications or requests for services, activities and facilities, including but not limited to operation of our website and matters relating to the administration, management, operation and maintenance of the same;
communicating with you, including but not limited to responding to your requests for information, services, activities and facilities;
designing and offering contests, games, lucky draws, promotions, surveys and/or events;
enabling you to send e-mails, e-cards of preferred pages from our website to friends;
marketing products, services, activities, facilities and other subjects (please see further details in “Use of Your Information in Direct Marketing” section below and you may opt out from receiving marketing information);
tailoring your experience at our website, showing content of interest, displaying the content according to your preferences by use of demographic information which is shared with advertisers on an aggregate basis (without revealing the identity of individual user of our website);
diagnosing problems with our server and administering our website by use of your Internet Protocol address;
conducting internal statistical research and analysis;
making disclosure when required by any law, court order, direction, code or guideline applicable in or outside Hong Kong;
investigating and handling complaints or cases involving the Greenfield Organic Company Ltd., including any of our guests or website users; and
preventing, detecting or investigating suspicious or illegal activities.
If personal data is to be displayed after collection, e.g. in announcing contest winners details, due care will be given to anonymize it and to advise you in advance.

Disclosure of Your Information

We value all personal information received and do our best to maintain its privacy. Except with your prior consent or as required by law, we will not transfer or disclose Your Information to any third party except that we may transfer or disclose Your Information in or outside Hong Kong as stated below (and we will not transfer Your Information to another party for it to use in direct marketing):-

our subsidiaries, associated companies and/or business associations;
any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations as required to enable us to provide, or assist us in providing, the services, activities or facilities you have requested;
if you consent or do not object to our use of Your Information in direct marketing (please see further details in “Use of Your Information in Direct Marketing” section below), our marketing communications and operations partners with whom we share information for the purpose of providing you with special offers and information;
any person under a duty of confidentiality to us; and
any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law, court order, direction, code or guideline applicable in or outside Hong Kong.
You should note that as we have no control over the acts of any third party that is not our agent (e.g. any governmental agency to whom we are required to disclose Your Information), the privacy protection stated in this Statement ceases to apply to any information which has been disclosed to such a third party in accordance with this Statement. We endeavour to deal only with responsible third parties but assume no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.

Use of Your Information in Direct Marketing

We are allowed to use Your Information in direct marketing only if you consent or do not object.

In connection with direct marketing, we intend:

(i) to use your name, contact details, customer profiling information, services, products and activities portfolio information and transaction pattern and behaviour collected, compiled, generated or held by us from time to time; and
(ii) to market and promote the products, services, activities, facilities, education programmes, contests, games, lucky draws, promotions and/or events relating to the Company or our business associations and partners, including:

in-shop food and beverage promotions
in-shop retail products promotions
family, educational or recreational activities
news and updates on the shop’s facilities, attractions
special events, charity events or special programmes
ticket purchasing and related information
animal and environmental conservation
transportation services
hotel accommodation and hospitality
survey; and
products and services provided by our business associations and partners include:

airline and transportation services
travel services and products
food and beverages
household products
personal care products
telecommunications and related products and services
books and other printed materials
audio and visual products
education, toys and children goods and services
leisure products
sporting products
beauty products and services
fashion and apparel
flowers and hampers
banking, financial and insurance products
watches and jewellery
computers, electronic products and games
cars and related products and services
internet and social media services
real estate property
shopping malls
supermarkets and convenience stores
museums, cultural centres, cinemas and other venues and related programmes, exhibitions, shows and entertainment
hotel accommodation and hospitality
vouchers, coupons and gift cards
charity events
If you do NOT wish us to use Your Information in direct marketing, please click here or inform our Guest Relations Manager via telephone to exercise your opt-out right. You may also write to us at the address below, call us at (852) 9254 8503 or contact us via the contact information provided in our direct marketing materials to opt out from direct marketing at any time.

Data Access and Correction

You are entitled to access any personal data we hold about you, and if applicable to correct or update it. You also have the right to request details of our privacy policy and the types of personal data we hold.

If you wish to exercise any such right, please send an e-mail to:

Greenfield Organic Product Company Limited
Telephone : (852) 92548503
Email : edwin.tse@live.com

    Cart